Privacy Policy

 

Designer Village Privacy Policy

Welcome to Designer Village’s privacy notice.

Designer Village is committed to respecting your privacy and protecting your personal data. This privacy notice explains how we collect and use your personal data and tells you about your privacy rights.

We’ve updated the privacy notice to take into account the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

We’ve split the privacy notice into sections so that you can click through to the specific areas below.

 

1.       About Designer Village and this privacy policy.

2.       Personal Data we use.

3.       How we use your person data.

4.       Information about marketing.

5.       Who does Designer Village share data with?

6.       Security and Fraud prevention.

7.       How long do we keep personal data?

8.       Your legal rights.

9.       How to contact us?

 


1.       About Designer Village and this privacy policy.

This privacy notice provides you with information about how Designer village processes personal data. This includes personal data we will collect about you when you use our website, or when you use or are a recipient of our services.

Personal data is information which relates to an identifiable living person. This may be information such as your name, address, email address and other personal details.

The data controller processing your personal data will be Designer Village unless we specify otherwise. Our address is:

Designer Village

25 Albert Drive

Burgess Hill

West Sussex

RH15 9TN

U.K

When you use or receive products or services from designer village, we will, where appropriate, provide further information about how that personal data will be used. This privacy notice should be read at your leisure.

2. Personal Data we use. 

Categories of dataDescriptionSource
Contact informationThis includes your name, address and other contact information, such as your email address and phone numbers.

If you work for one of our business customers we will record your business’s name, your position in the business and the business’s address, email address and telephone numbers.
This information is provided by you when you use our websites, or when you contact us directly, or when you use or are a recipient of Designer village’s services.

 

Financial detailsRecords of your payments and your payment information, such as credit or debit card payment details.You provide this information yourself when you use our services or provide it to receive a payment.

We may also receive information from third parties, such as banks and credit reference agencies when we obtain authorisation for a payment you make or when undertaking an identity check.
Marketing preferencesData recording your preference to receive marketing communications or where you have opted-out of marketing.This information will be created when you provide contact information in the course of an interaction with Designer village, such as when you apply for a service or where you register with one of our websites, or when you update your marketing preferences.
Customer recordsRecords of products and services that you have used. This includes records of parcels we have sent if you are an account customer or provide your name and address.You provide much of this information yourself when you use our services. We will also generate information in the course of providing our services.
Address dataIn limited cases, a building or delivery point address may include personal data (for example, where a delivery point/property is identified by the occupier’s surname).Designer village may receive this information from you or from a local authority.

3.       How we use your person data.

Designer village processes personal data for a number of different purposes. Designer village will only process your personal data where there is a legal basis for doing so under data protection laws and the table below identifies these (more than one lawful basis may apply in some situations). In summary, the relevant legal bases are:

 (a) Consent: you give consent for us to process your data for a specific purpose.

 (b) Contract: the processing is necessary for a contract or agreement with you.

 (c) Legal Obligation: the processing is necessary to comply with the law.

 (d) Legitimate Interests: the processing is necessary for legitimate interests pursued Designer village.

 


4.       Information about marketing.

Designer Village would like to keep in touch with you about our products, services and offers that might interest you. You have a choice whether you wish to receive these communications and may object at any time.

Designer village won’t send individuals these communications if you opt out or otherwise ask us to stop direct marketing. Where we collect contact information from you, which may be used for marketing purposes, we will provide you with an opportunity to object to marketing.

Organisations can process personal data for direct marketing purposes where it is necessary for their legitimate interests. Designer village has a legitimate interest in promoting its products and services but will always comply with privacy regulations and individuals’ right to object to marketing.

We may use your personal data to enable us to provide you with targeted marketing content through social media and online.

 

Changing your marketing preferences

You can change your marketing preferences online, over the phone, using the ‘unsubscribe’ link in our marketing emails, or contact us via our customer service email address or via the telephone. The choice is entirely yours, but if you say you do not want to receive marketing information from us this will prevent you from receiving offers or hearing about other products which may be of interest to you.

You may still receive service-related communications from us. For example, you may still receive a message to confirm your order and provide important information about your use of our products or services.

 


 5.     Who does designer village share information with.

Relevant employees or agents within Designer village may access your data for the purposes set out above. For example, if you contact us with an enquiry or complaint, your information will be seen by relevant employees within our Customer Services teams. Categories of recipients outside of Designer village are set out below.

 

Customers

We share personal data with Designer village mail carriers for the purposes of providing services to them. For example, this includes the provision of proof of delivery and status of delivery information for items they delivered or data shared in accordance with the terms and conditions of specific services.

 

Selected third parties

Information will be shared with specific categories of third parties where customers have indicated they wish to receive information about products, services or promotions provided by those third parties that may be of interest to them.

Designer village may share personal data with other organisations or public bodies for legal purposes, such as the police, law enforcement agencies, fraud prevention agencies and other bodies where is necessary or appropriate for the prevention or detection of crime or to protect the rights, property or safety of any person.

 

Postal authorities

Designer village will share personal data with overseas postal authorities. If you wish us to send a parcel overseas, Designer village will provide the data required for customs and tax clearance or for security screening. This information will normally include: shipper name and address, receiver name and address.

Designer village will also share personal data relating to the addressee/recipient of an item which is sent overseas. Where an item is sent overseas, we will provide overseas postal authorities with information required for transport, customs clearance and delivery.

 

Disclosures required by law or for regulatory purposes

Personal data may be shared with regulators, such as the Information Commissioner, where necessary or appropriate for regulatory purposes such as compliance with legal obligations.

 

6.       Security and Fraud protection.

If false or inaccurate information is provided and fraud is identified, details will be passed to fraud prevention agencies. Information may be shared through the Cifas National Fraud Database (https://www.cifas.org.uk/services/national-fraud-database ). Law enforcement agencies may access and use this information. Designer village and other organisations may also access and use this information to prevent fraud and money laundering, for example, when:

 

·         Checking details on applications for credit and credit-related or other facilities

·         Managing credit and credit-related accounts or facilities

·         Recovering debt

·         Checking details on proposals and claims for all types of insurance

·         We and other organisations will also access and use the information recorded by fraud prevention agencies from other countries.

 


7.       How long do we keep your data for?

Designer village policy is to only retain information for as long as it is required for the purpose or purposes for which we use it. We will determine how long to retain different data based on the following requirements:

 ·         How long the information is needed for the purpose or purposes it is used for.

 ·         Legal and regulatory requirements – such as where Designer Village needs to retain customer records and records of purchases for an additional period of time in order to comply with the law or in case of potential claims.

8.       Your Legal rights.

If you wish to exercise your individual rights in respect of your personal data please contact our team customerservice@designervillage.com you have the following rights:

 The right to be informed

Designer village will provide you with ‘fair processing information’ where we collect personal data from you (e.g. when you open an account) and also through privacy notices such as this one.

Right of access

You have the right to access your personal data and details of how we process it.

You can request details of the personal data designer village holds about you, by contacting our team customerservice@designervillage.com.

Proof of identification is required in order to protect your information. We also request that applicants state which information and processing activities their request relates to as well as likely dates of the processing.

 Right to rectification

You have the right to have personal data about you rectified if it is inaccurate or incomplete.

Designer village will ensure that personal data is kept accurate and up to date as far as is reasonably possible. However designer village relies on customers to ensure that some of the information it holds about them is accurate and up-to-date. We encourage customers to inform Designer village of any changes to their information (e.g. by updating your account).

 Right to object

You have the right to object to some uses of personal data, such as direct marketing as set out in section 4 above. Individuals also have the right to object to the processing of personal data based on legitimate interests or the performance of a task in the public interest.

 Right to erasure

You have the right to request that we delete or remove of personal data from our records where there is no legitimate reason for us to continue processing it. Where personal data is still needed for legitimate purposes, it will not be possible to delete that data and some requests may therefore be declined.

Right to restrict processing

You have the right to ‘block’ the processing of personal data in limited circumstances. This right may apply:

 ·         If the accuracy of your personal data needs to be verified,

 ·         If the legal basis for processing your personal data is disputed and needs to be considered by designer village.

 ·         If processing was unlawful but you do not want personal data to be deleted, or;

 ·         If personal data is no longer required designer village but you want the data to be retained for the purposes of a legal claim.

 Right to data portability

This right only applies to personal data which you have provided to us, which we use on the basis of your consent or to perform a contract with you.

The right to data portability enables individuals to reuse their personal data across different services; allowing them to move or copy data from one organisation to another if they choose.

 Your right to withdraw consent

Where we process your personal data based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent.

 9.       How to contact us.

 If you wish to contact us regarding anything related to your personal data please contact us via the details below.

Designer village

25 Albert Drive

Burgess Hill

West Sussex

RH15 9TN

U.K

01444 246215

customerservice@designervillage.com

 

Right to complain to the supervisory authority

If you believe we have failed to comply with our legal obligations, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office at the following address:

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
SK9 5AF
www.ico.org.uk